In the wake of COVID-19, Multiplying Good is living our mission: To activate and elevate the power of service to others.

 

Service offers a powerful solution. It feels good and soothes anxiety. It builds community. It changes lives.

 

In the coming weeks and months, we will repurpose our time and energy to identify and activate solutions, build community, and recognize good.

 

Starting with Service From Your Sofa projects to support those impacted by coronavirus that you and your families can do from the safety of your home.

Menu
  • Lifetime Achievement in Public Service
    • 2002 Ray Chambers
    • 2010 Marlo Thomas
    • 2011
      • Craig Hatkoff
      • Jane Rosenthal
      • Robert De Niro
    • 2012 The Robin Hood Foundation
    • 2014 Tom Brokaw
    • 2016 Billie Jean King
    • 2017 Harry Belafonte
  • S. Roger Horchow Award for Outstanding Public Service by a Private Citizen
    • 1973 John W. Gardner
    • 1974 Ralph Nader
    • 1975 Katharine Graham
    • 1976 John D. Rockefeller, III
    • 1977 Art Buchwald
    • 1978 Paul Mellon
    • 1979 Howard Jarvis
    • 1980 Dr. Norman Borlaug
    • 1981 Walter Cronkite
    • 1982 Bob Hope
    • 1983 Kirk Douglas
    • 1984 J. Peter Grace
    • 1985 Lee Iacocca
    • 1986 H. Ross Perot
    • 1987 Irving Brown
    • 1988 James W. Rouse
    • 1989 Leo Cherne
    • 1990 Jimmy Carter
    • 1991 Robert C. Macauley
    • 1992 Faye Wattleton
    • 1993 James Burke
    • 1994 Jim & Sarah Brady
    • 1995 Walter H. Annenberg
    • 1996 Brian Lamb
    • 1997 Nancy Brinker
    • 1998 Oprah Winfrey
    • 1999 Elizabeth Dole
    • 2000 Elayne Bennett
    • 2001 Ted Benna
    • 2002 Lilly Tartikoff
    • 2003 Anne Douglas
    • 2004 Ken Burns
    • 2005 Vartan Gregorian
    • 2006
      • Michael Feinberg
      • David Levin
    • 2007 Professor Jeffrey Sachs
    • 2008 Edward Jagen
    • 2009
      • Greg Mortenson
      • Pamela Hawley
    • 2010 Paul Farmer, M.D.
    • 2011 Bill Shore
    • 2012
      • Harry Connick, Jr.
      • Branford Marsalis
    • 2013 Professor Elie Wiesel
    • 2014
      • Andrew Shue
      • Charles Best
    • 2015
      • Jeff Skoll
      • Ivan Hageman
    • 2016 Sean Parker
    • 2017
      • Peter Diamandis
      • Sheila Johnson
    • 2018 Elaine Wynn
    • 2019 Scooter Braun
  • Outstanding Public Service Benefitting the Disadvantaged
    • 1973 Cesar Chavez
    • 1974 Dr. Thomas Szasz
    • 1975 Rev. Leon Sullivan
    • 1976 Rev. Theodore Hesburgh
    • 1977 Dr. Howard Rusk
    • 1978 Jerry Lewis
    • 1979 Jesse Jackson
    • 1980 Allard Lowenstein
    • 1981 Marva Collins
    • 1982 Claude Pepper
    • 1983 Helen Hayes
    • 1984 Maude E. Callen
    • 1985 Betty Ford
    • 1986 Eugene Lang
    • 1987 Ginetta Sagan
    • 1988 Fr. Bruce Ritter
    • 1989 Kimi Gray
    • 1990 Jaime Escalante
    • 1991 Marian Wright Edelman
    • 1992 Eunice Shriver
    • 1993 Arthur Ashe
    • 1994
      • Paul Newman
      • Joanne Woodward
    • 1995 Barbara Bush
    • 1996 Rosalynn Carter
    • 1997 Oseola McCarty
    • 1998 Thaddeus S. Lott, Sr.
    • 1999 Millard Fuller
    • 2000 Benjamin Carson, M.D.
    • 2001 Dr. Dorothy Height
    • 2002 Bill & Melinda Gates
    • 2003 Dr. Mathilde Krim
    • 2004 Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth
    • 2005 Dave Pelzer
    • 2006 Dr. I. King Jordan
    • 2007 Geoffrey Canada
    • 2008 Darell Hammond
    • 2009 William E. Milliken
    • 2010 Jim Gibbons
    • 2011 Jerry M. Reindorf
    • 2012 Richard Proudfit
    • 2013 Dolores Huerta
    • 2014 Dr. Pedro Jose Greer, Jr.
    • 2015 Adam Braun
    • 2016 Kyle Zimmer
    • 2018 Bryan Stevenson
    • 2019 Mariska Hargitay
  • U.S. Senator John Heinz Award for Outstanding Public Service by an Elected or Appointed Official
    • 1973 Dr. Henry A. Kissinger
    • 1974 Elliot Richardson
    • 1975 Peter W. Rodino, Jr.
    • 1976
      • Arthur F. Burns
      • Alan Greenspan
      • William E. Simon
    • 1977 Michael Mansfield
    • 1978 Hubert H. Humphrey
    • 1979
      • Kenneth Gibson
      • William Donald Schaefer
      • Coleman A. Young
    • 1980 Cyrus R. Vance
    • 1981 Warren Christopher
    • 1982 Howard H. Baker
    • 1983 Paul A. Volcker
    • 1984 William H. Webster
    • 1985 James A. Baker, III
    • 1986 George P. Shultz
    • 1987 Justice William J. Brennan
    • 1988 Dr. C. Everett Koop
    • 1989 Paul Nitze
    • 1990 General Colin Powell
    • 1991 Dick Cheney
    • 1992 Justice Thurgood Marshall
    • 1993 Carla Hills
    • 1994
      • George Mitchell
      • Bob Michel
    • 1995 Justice Harry Blackmun
    • 1996 Sam Nunn
    • 1997 Robert Dole
    • 1998 Robert Rubin
    • 1999 Daniel Patrick Moynihan
    • 2000 John Glenn
    • 2001 Madeleine Albright
    • 2002 Rudolph Giuliani
    • 2003 Dr. Condoleezza Rice
    • 2004 Justice Sandra Day O'Connor
    • 2005
      • Lee H. Hamilton
      • Thomas H. Kean
    • 2006 Hon. John Lewis
    • 2007 Hon. Richard Daley
    • 2008 Hon. Joe Lieberman
    • 2009 Sen. Edward Kennedy
    • 2010
      • Hon. Michael. R. Bloomberg
      • Hon. Cory A. Booker
    • 2011 Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg
    • 2012 David H. Petraeus
    • 2013
      • Hon. Tom Coburn
      • Hon. Patrick Leahy
    • 2014 Hon. Gabrielle Giffords
    • 2015 Justice Sonia Sotomayor
    • 2016 Arne Duncan
    • 2017 Hon. Deval Patrick
  • Samuel S. Beard Award for Outstanding Public Service 35 Years or Under
    • 1973 Joseph A. Yablonski
    • 1974 Maynard Jackson
    • 1975 R. Emmett Tyrell, Jr.
    • 1976 Vilma S. Martinez
    • 1977 Max Cleland
    • 1978 Bernard Powell
    • 1979 Denis Hayes
    • 1980 U.S. Olympic Hockey Team
    • 1981 David Stockman
    • 1982 Henry Cisneros
    • 1983 Jan Scruggs
    • 1984 Sally Ride
    • 1985 Trevor Ferrell
    • 1986 Robert Hayes
    • 1987 Steve Jobs
    • 1988 Marlee Matlin
    • 1989 Marc Buoniconti
    • 1990 Anne Donahue
    • 1991 Wendy Kopp
    • 1992
      • Michael Brown
      • Alan Khazei
    • 1993 Mary Taylor
    • 1994 Wayne Meisel
    • 1995 Stacey Bess
    • 1996 Andrea Jaeger
    • 1997 Michael Danziger
    • 1998 Bobby Jindal
    • 1999 Anthony Shriver
    • 2000 Faith Hill
    • 2001 Lance Armstrong
    • 2002 Chad Pregracke
    • 2003 Matthew Meyer
    • 2004
      • Kirsten Lodal
      • Brian Kreiter
    • 2005 Benjamin Shuldiner
    • 2006 Peyton Manning
    • 2007 Lindsay Hyde
    • 2008 Ocean Robbins
    • 2009 Jennifer Staple
    • 2010 Tad Skylar Agoglia
    • 2011 Brittany & Robbie Bergquist
    • 2012 Amber Lynn Coffman
    • 2013 Dr. Neilesh Patel
    • 2014 Jack Andraka
    • 2015 Lauren Bush Lauren
    • 2016 The Young American Soldier
    • 2017
      • Patrisse Cullors
      • Alicia Garza
      • Opal Tometi
    • 2018 Alexis Jones
  • Outstanding Public Service by a Corporation
    • 2011
      • Prudential
      • Starkey Laboratories
    • 2012 Pfizer
    • 2013 GE
    • 2014 Weyerhaeuser
    • 2015 Target Corporation
    • 2016 Salesforce
    • 2017 Warby Parker
    • 2018 Mastercard
    • 2019 Patagonia 
  • Outstanding Public Service in Professional Sports
    • 2010
      • Nnamdi Asomugha
      • Tyrus Thomas
      • Curtis Granderson
      • Stuart Holden
      • Dwight Howard
      • Dirk Nowitzki
      • Justin Tuck
      • Lauryn Williams
      • Venus Williams
      • Ryan Zimmerman
    • 2011
      • Drew Brees
      • Tamika Catchings
      • Stephen Curry
      • Warrick Dunn
      • Brad Davis
      • Ernie Els
      • Ryan Hall
      • Paul Pierce
      • CC Sabathia
      • Brian Westbook
    • 2012
      • Jeremy Affeldt
      • Dereck Faulkner
      • Julie Foudy
      • Jeff Karstens
      • Jim Kelly
      • Charlie Kimball
      • Pat LaFontaine
      • Hannibal Naives
      • Jeff Saturday
      • Troy Vincent
      • Marty Lyons
    • 2013 Mark Ein
    • 2014
      • Mariano Rivera
      • James Thrash
    • 2015 Fred Jackson
    • 2016 Eric Decker
    • 2017 Joe Torre
    • 2018
      • Shaquille O'Neal
      • Chris Long
    • 2019 Von Miller 
  • Outstanding Service by an Individual(s) 25 & Under
    • 2010
      • Ellie Duke
      • Katherine Foronda
      • Ted Gonder
      • Dallas Jessup
      • Emma Lindle
      • Tristan Love
      • Jessie Mintz
      • Zoe Ridolfi-Starr
      • Joe Togani
      • Kelly Voigt
    • 2011
      • Sicomac Elementary School Student Council
      • Sashin Choksh
      • Morgan Harley
      • Greg Nance
      • Nick Hebert
      • Patrick Ip
      • Talia lemon
      • Sarah Nuss
      • Mordecai Scott
      • Jessica Singer
      • Tyrone Stevenson
      • Vanessa Strickland
    • 2014
      • Lillian Pravda
      • Maria Keller
    • 2015
      • Corinne Hindes & Katrine Krisebom
      • Kid President
    • 2016 Sophia Sanchez-Maes
    • 2017 Laurie Hernandez
    • 2018 Pia Phillips and Abbie Nelson
    • 2019 Morgan Guess
  • Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Award for Outstanding Public Service Benefitting Local Communities
    • 1974
      • Robert T. Bates
      • James Ellis
      • James Masten
      • Ellen S. Straus
      • Peter Wilson
    • 1976 Felix Rohatyn
    • 1977
      • Father Alfred Boeddeker
      • Jean Chaudhuri
      • Dr. Leonard Cobb
      • Olga Mele
      • Marjory Taylor
    • 1978
      • J.O. Asbjornson
      • Thomas Cannon
      • Sr. Mary Kathleen Clark
      • Robert G. Levy
      • Elizabeth Maier
    • 1979
      • Cornelius D. Banks
      • Dr. Ann Hines
      • Joyce Hunter
      • Father Bruce Ritter
      • Clarence H. Snyder
    • 1980
      • John Carpenter
      • Tilda Kemplen
      • Lee Klein
      • Elaine Greibenow
      • Dr. Louis Mattucci
    • 1981
      • Hank Adams
      • Irene Auberlin
      • David Crockett
      • Homer Fahrner
      • Noey Somchay
    • 1982
      • Dallas Doyle
      • Richard Marvin Garrett
      • Helena Kyle
      • Caroline Putnam
      • Ruth Heinz
      • Lorraine Schreck
    • 1983
      • Dean Crisp
      • Darlene Handley
      • Dr. Robert Kustra
      • Candy Lightner
      • Tony Messineo
    • 1984
      • Virginia Clemmer
      • Francis & Campbell Cutler
      • Margaret Marshall
      • Betty Taylor
    • 1985
      • Donna Velvick
      • Linda Barker
      • Dr. Frank McGlone
      • Arturo Montoya
      • Jean Kennedy Smith
      • Mary Beth Tober
    • 1986
      • Ruby Ferrell Callaway
      • Therese Dozier
      • Fannie Royston
      • Philip Viall
      • Sonya & Tanya Witt
    • 1987
      • Joan W. Bailey
      • Elizabeth Brown
      • Fred Doescher
      • Howard Jones
      • Jim Knocke
    • 1988
      • Joanna & Jim Chappell
      • Peter Frazza
      • Lola Martin
      • J.T. Pace
      • Amy Marie Windom
    • 1989
      • David Cain
      • Clara Johansen
      • Stephen P. Klinker, DDS
      • Julie Middleton
      • Brent Wyatt
    • 1990
      • Wayne Barton
      • John Bell
      • Queen Hyler
      • Dr. Viola Taylor
      • Jane Van Sant
    • 1991
      • Claire & Romeo Bennett
      • P.O. Walter Bennet
      • Ann Chapman
      • Mistilee Grace
      • Deborah Walrod
    • 1992
      • Mary Ellen Eagle
      • Albert Eckstein, MD
      • Carol Kane
      • Rachel Rossow
    • 1993
      • Ella M. Jones
      • Leatrice 'Chick' Big Crow
      • Rev. Herschel C. Smith
      • Christi Todd
      • Dr. James Withers
    • 1994
      • Victor Acquino
      • Dorita Epps
      • Daniel Greene
      • Marjory Ray
      • Rev. Julius L. Scipio
    • 1995
      • Mattie Hill Brown
      • Billy Earley
      • Maggie Lopez
      • Pamela Roland
    • 1996
      • Cahn Ba Dang
      • Jesse Hipps
      • Dr. Vincent Jenco
        • Clara Kirk
    • 1997
      • Sgt. Roger Redd
      • Dawn Degenhardt
      • Momma Hawk
      • Chris Morris
      • Margaret Moul
      • Pat Zimmerman
    • 1998
      • James "Major" Adams
      • Rose Crumb
      • Crystal Davis
      • Pam Marota
      • Carlos Spaht, II
    • 1999
      • Thelma Barnett
      • Jean-Dominique Catchings
      • Patrick Dickinson
      • Dr. William Magee, Jr.
      • Victor Trevino
    • 2000
      • Richard Cyr
      • Mat Dawson, Jr.
      • Donald Fisher
      • Ardelia Ingram
      • Allan Law
    • 2001
      • Dr. Allen O. Battle
      • Gertrude M. Cole
      • Jose Luis Flores
      • Kompha Seth
      • Samuel Williams
    • 2002
      • Maise DeVore
      • Linda Gregory
      • Thomas Gutierrez
      • Angela Knight
      • Rev. John F. Norwood
    • 2003
      • Rodney S. Alford
      • William D. Grace
      • Bridget McDaniel
      • Rev. Wendell Mettey
      • Dr. and Mrs. Sherwin Winn
    • 2004
      • Judith Bluestone
      • Kim Meeder
      • Rev. Alice Parker
      • Bobby J. Trimble
      • Dr. Erwin M. Vasquez
    • 2005
      • Rosie Leetta Abram
      • Ofrs. Billy Bolin & Paul Kirby
      • Marcelle Fortier Citron
      • Coke Hallowell
      • Corwin B. Marbly, Sr.
    • 2006
      • Vincenza Carrieri-Russo
      • Gail Conner
      • Holly Dunn-Pendleton
      • Stanley Ratliff
    • 2007
      • Andrea Bramble
      • Nancy Costello
      • Heidi Kuhn
      • Kathryn Martin
      • Stevie Moore
    • 2008
      • Jackie Betz, Erin Drischler & Megan Neuf
      • Nancy Collins
      • Debbie & Hank Perret
      • Lia Rowley
      • Harry Vogler
    • 2009
      • Dick Bere
      • Karen Broughton
      • Kevin Brown
      • Diane Dobitz
      • Catalino Tapie
    • 2010
      • Robert S. Edwards
      • Dr. Mark Kline
      • Gary Maxworthy
      • Jackie Millar
      • Heather Wilder
    • 2011
      • Pat Aseltyne
      • Jenny & Andy Czerkas
      • Megan Johnson
      • Rachel Muha
    • 2012
      • Jack Cassidy & Anthony Smith
      • Oscar Medina, IV
      • Ed Rose
      • Midge Wilson
      • John Young
    • 2013
      • Dr. Joseph Bailey
      • Oral Lee Brown
      • Jeffrey Ryan Futrell
      • Ed & Sue Goldstein
      • Robert Nevins
    • 2014
      • Jeremiah Anthony
      • Shawn & Amanda Bakker
      • Eric Fuchs-Stengel
      • Michelle Lacourciere
      • Stephen Tybor
    • 2015
      • Margo Ahrendsen
      • Mara Botonis
      • Brooke & Keith Desserich
      • Manuel Santos
      • Marie Wohlbach
    • 2016
      • Dr. Ted Goodfriend
      • Sadiya Omar
      • Skyler James
      • Rafael Sarango
      • Jeff Wilbarger
    • 2017
      • Dorothea Bongiovi
      • Dr. Patricia Derges
      • Suzy DeYoung
      • Fred & Cora Reed
      • Emily Torchiana
    • 2018
      • Frank Austin
      • Nancy Eigel-Miller
      • Ingrid Johnson
      • Jeff Klare
      • Richard Perez
    • 2019
      • Tim Arnold
      • Wayne Bisek
      • Renee Fahey
      • Dr. Kit Ford
      • Christan Rainey
  • Outstanding Public Service by an Employee
    • 2008
      • Frank Flammini, Exelon Corporation
      • Dr. Victor Garcia, Cincinnati Children's Hospital
    • 2009
      • Lynn Flanga, National Grid
      • Brandy Sabatini Regan, Reed Smith
    • 2010
      • Wilda Evan, RCI
      • Mario Martinez, University of Illinois, Chicago
    • 2011
      • John Cronin, Pace University
      • Alicia Ewen, Allstate Insurance Co
    • 2012
      • Timothy Crawford, Nationwide Insurance
      • Jennifer Marinapolis, Safeway Inc
    • 2013
      • Doreen Cadieux, Deloitte
      • Theresa Echytil-Etler, AstraZeneca
    • 2014
      • Janie Lopez, Highmark
      • Lisa Bardill Moscaritolo, Pace University
    • 2015
      • Andy Daecher, Deloitte
      • Nicholas Weber, Exelon
    • 2016
      • Dr. Patricia Curtin, Christiana Care
      • Priscilla Puente, United Steelworkers
    • 2017
      • Matt Brown, CNO Financial Group
      • Nancy McCurrach, United Steelworkers
    • 2018
      • Kimberly Collica-Cox, Pace University
      • Marc Scott, United Steelworkers
    • 2019
      • Dr. Sandy San Miguel, Purdue University
      • Michael SImon, Highmark Health
  • Students In Action Top National Teams
    • 2008 Carondelet High School, Concord, CA
    • 2009 Salesianum High School, WIlmington, DE
    • 2010 Salesianum High School, WIlmington, DE
    • 2011 Adlai Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL
    • 2012
      • Gold: Benedictine Academy, Elizabeth, NJ
      • Ambassador: Salesianum High School, Wilmington, DE
    • 2013
      • Gold: Thorton Township High School, District 205, Chicago, IL
      • Silver: Brownsville Area High School, Brownsville, PA
      • Bronze: Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
      • Ambassador: Benedictine Academy, Elizabeth, NJ
    • 2014
      • Gold: Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
      • Silver: Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
      • Bronze: Shaler Area High School, Pittsburgh, PA
      • Ambassador: Springfield High School, Toledo, OH
    • 2015
      • Gold: El Camino High School, South San Francisco
      • Silver: Darul Arqam High School, South River, New Jersey
      • Bronze: St. Elizabeth High School, Wilmington, DE
    • 2016
      • Gold: Greenville Technical Charter High School, Greenville, SC
      • Silver: Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hill, NJ
      • Bronze: El Camino High School, South San Francisco, CA
      • Ambassador: Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
    • 2017
      • Gold: Lake High School, Toledo, OH
      • Silver: Swansea High School, Swansea, SC
      • Bronze: Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hill, NJ
      • Ambassador: Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
    • 2018
      • Gold: Brownsville Area High School, Pittsburgh, PA
      • Silver: Fishers High School, Fishers, IN
      • Bronze: Sage Oak Charter School, Redlands, CA
      • Ambassador: Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hills, NJ 
    • 2019
      • Gold: Lexington High School, Lexington, SC
      • Silver: Champlin Park High School, Chaplin, MN
      • Bronze: An Noor Academy, Piscataway, NJ
      • Ambassador: Fishers High School, Fishers, IN
  • Outstanding Public Service by a New Yorker
    • 2019
      • Edie Lutnick 
  • Outstanding Public Service Benefiting the New York Community
    • 2019
      • Jessica Nauiokas ​​​​​​
  • LEAD360 Challenge National Recipients
    • 2011
      • Shortridge Magney High School
      • For Law & Public Policy
      • Strong Women Strong Girls
      • San Mateo High School
      • S.M.A.R.T. Garden Project
      • New Social Engine
      • American Idle
      • HP Teens for Tomorrow
      • Eleanor Roosevelt High School
    • 2012 Zachary Certner, SNAP
    • 2013 TGIF
    • 2014 Emma Rider
    • 2015
      • Brittany Amano
      • Patricia Manubay
      • Wesley Boone
    • 2016
      • Cory La Roe
      • WIll Lourcey
      • Grace Wickerson
    • 2017 Emma Stumpf
    • 2018 Reagan and Payton Garnsey