Menu
  • Lifetime Achievement in Public Service
    • 2002 Ray Chambers
    • 2010 Marlo Thomas
    • 2011
      • Craig Hatkoff
      • Jane Rosenthal
      • Robert De Niro
    • 2012 The Robin Hood Foundation
    • 2014 Tom Brokaw
    • 2016 Billie Jean King
    • 2017 Harry Belafonte
  • S. Roger Horchow Award for Outstanding Public Service by a Private Citizen
    • 1973 John W. Gardner
    • 1974 Ralph Nader
    • 1975 Katharine Graham
    • 1976 John D. Rockefeller, III
    • 1977 Art Buchwald
    • 1978 Paul Mellon
    • 1979 Howard Jarvis
    • 1980 Dr. Norman Borlaug
    • 1981 Walter Cronkite
    • 1982 Bob Hope
    • 1983 Kirk Douglas
    • 1984 J. Peter Grace
    • 1985 Lee Iacocca
    • 1986 H. Ross Perot
    • 1987 Irving Brown
    • 1988 James W. Rouse
    • 1989 Leo Cherne
    • 1990 Jimmy Carter
    • 1991 Robert C. Macauley
    • 1992 Faye Wattleton
    • 1993 James Burke
    • 1994 Jim & Sarah Brady
    • 1995 Walter H. Annenberg
    • 1996 Brian Lamb
    • 1997 Nancy Brinker
    • 1998 Oprah Winfrey
    • 1999 Elizabeth Dole
    • 2000 Elayne Bennett
    • 2001 Ted Benna
    • 2002 Lilly Tartikoff
    • 2003 Anne Douglas
    • 2004 Ken Burns
    • 2005 Vartan Gregorian
    • 2006
      • Michael Feinberg
      • David Levin
    • 2007 Professor Jeffrey Sachs
    • 2008 Edward Jagen
    • 2009
      • Greg Mortenson
      • Pamela Hawley
    • 2010 Paul Farmer, M.D.
    • 2011 Bill Shore
    • 2012
      • Harry Connick, Jr.
      • Branford Marsalis
    • 2013 Professor Elie Wiesel
    • 2014
      • Andrew Shue
      • Charles Best
    • 2015
      • Jeff Skoll
      • Ivan Hageman
    • 2016 Sean Parker
    • 2017
      • Peter Diamandis
      • Sheila Johnson
    • 2018 Elaine Wynn
    • 2019 Scooter Braun
  • Outstanding Public Service Benefitting the Disadvantaged
    • 1973 Cesar Chavez
    • 1974 Dr. Thomas Szasz
    • 1975 Rev. Leon Sullivan
    • 1976 Rev. Theodore Hesburgh
    • 1977 Dr. Howard Rusk
    • 1978 Jerry Lewis
    • 1979 Jesse Jackson
    • 1980 Allard Lowenstein
    • 1981 Marva Collins
    • 1982 Claude Pepper
    • 1983 Helen Hayes
    • 1984 Maude E. Callen
    • 1985 Betty Ford
    • 1986 Eugene Lang
    • 1987 Ginetta Sagan
    • 1988 Fr. Bruce Ritter
    • 1989 Kimi Gray
    • 1990 Jaime Escalante
    • 1991 Marian Wright Edelman
    • 1992 Eunice Shriver
    • 1993 Arthur Ashe
    • 1994
      • Paul Newman
      • Joanne Woodward
    • 1995 Barbara Bush
    • 1996 Rosalynn Carter
    • 1997 Oseola McCarty
    • 1998 Thaddeus S. Lott, Sr.
    • 1999 Millard Fuller
    • 2000 Benjamin Carson, M.D.
    • 2001 Dr. Dorothy Height
    • 2002 Bill & Melinda Gates
    • 2003 Dr. Mathilde Krim
    • 2004 Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth
    • 2005 Dave Pelzer
    • 2006 Dr. I. King Jordan
    • 2007 Geoffrey Canada
    • 2008 Darell Hammond
    • 2009 William E. Milliken
    • 2010 Jim Gibbons
    • 2011 Jerry M. Reindorf
    • 2012 Richard Proudfit
    • 2013 Dolores Huerta
    • 2014 Dr. Pedro Jose Greer, Jr.
    • 2015 Adam Braun
    • 2016 Kyle Zimmer
    • 2018 Bryan Stevenson
    • 2019 Mariska Hargitay
  • U.S. Senator John Heinz Award for Outstanding Public Service by an Elected or Appointed Official
    • 1973 Dr. Henry A. Kissinger
    • 1974 Elliot Richardson
    • 1975 Peter W. Rodino, Jr.
    • 1976
      • Arthur F. Burns
      • Alan Greenspan
      • William E. Simon
    • 1977 Michael Mansfield
    • 1978 Hubert H. Humphrey
    • 1979
      • Kenneth Gibson
      • William Donald Schaefer
      • Coleman A. Young
    • 1980 Cyrus R. Vance
    • 1981 Warren Christopher
    • 1982 Howard H. Baker
    • 1983 Paul A. Volcker
    • 1984 William H. Webster
    • 1985 James A. Baker, III
    • 1986 George P. Shultz
    • 1987 Justice William J. Brennan
    • 1988 Dr. C. Everett Koop
    • 1989 Paul Nitze
    • 1990 General Colin Powell
    • 1991 Dick Cheney
    • 1992 Justice Thurgood Marshall
    • 1993 Carla Hills
    • 1994
      • George Mitchell
      • Bob Michel
    • 1995 Justice Harry Blackmun
    • 1996 Sam Nunn
    • 1997 Robert Dole
    • 1998 Robert Rubin
    • 1999 Daniel Patrick Moynihan
    • 2000 John Glenn
    • 2001 Madeleine Albright
    • 2002 Rudolph Giuliani
    • 2003 Dr. Condoleezza Rice
    • 2004 Justice Sandra Day O'Connor
    • 2005
      • Lee H. Hamilton
      • Thomas H. Kean
    • 2006 Hon. John Lewis
    • 2007 Hon. Richard Daley
    • 2008 Hon. Joe Lieberman
    • 2009 Sen. Edward Kennedy
    • 2010
      • Hon. Michael. R. Bloomberg
      • Hon. Cory A. Booker
    • 2011 Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg
    • 2012 David H. Petraeus
    • 2013
      • Hon. Tom Coburn
      • Hon. Patrick Leahy
    • 2014 Hon. Gabrielle Giffords
    • 2015 Justice Sonia Sotomayor
    • 2016 Arne Duncan
    • 2017 Hon. Deval Patrick
  • Samuel S. Beard Award for Outstanding Public Service 35 Years or Under
    • 1973 Joseph A. Yablonski
    • 1974 Maynard Jackson
    • 1975 R. Emmett Tyrell, Jr.
    • 1976 Vilma S. Martinez
    • 1977 Max Cleland
    • 1978 Bernard Powell
    • 1979 Denis Hayes
    • 1980 U.S. Olympic Hockey Team
    • 1981 David Stockman
    • 1982 Henry Cisneros
    • 1983 Jan Scruggs
    • 1984 Sally Ride
    • 1985 Trevor Ferrell
    • 1986 Robert Hayes
    • 1987 Steve Jobs
    • 1988 Marlee Matlin
    • 1989 Marc Buoniconti
    • 1990 Anne Donahue
    • 1991 Wendy Kopp
    • 1992
      • Michael Brown
      • Alan Khazei
    • 1993 Mary Taylor
    • 1994 Wayne Meisel
    • 1995 Stacey Bess
    • 1996 Andrea Jaeger
    • 1997 Michael Danziger
    • 1998 Bobby Jindal
    • 1999 Anthony Shriver
    • 2000 Faith Hill
    • 2001 Lance Armstrong
    • 2002 Chad Pregracke
    • 2003 Matthew Meyer
    • 2004
      • Kirsten Lodal
      • Brian Kreiter
    • 2005 Benjamin Shuldiner
    • 2006 Peyton Manning
    • 2007 Lindsay Hyde
    • 2008 Ocean Robbins
    • 2009 Jennifer Staple
    • 2010 Tad Skylar Agoglia
    • 2011 Brittany & Robbie Bergquist
    • 2012 Amber Lynn Coffman
    • 2013 Dr. Neilesh Patel
    • 2014 Jack Andraka
    • 2015 Lauren Bush Lauren
    • 2016 The Young American Soldier
    • 2017
      • Patrisse Cullors
      • Alicia Garza
      • Opal Tometi
    • 2018 Alexis Jones
  • Outstanding Public Service by a Corporation
    • 2011
      • Prudential
      • Starkey Laboratories
    • 2012 Pfizer
    • 2013 GE
    • 2014 Weyerhaeuser
    • 2015 Target Corporation
    • 2016 Salesforce
    • 2017 Warby Parker
    • 2018 Mastercard
  • Outstanding Public Service in Professional Sports
    • 2010
      • Nnamdi Asomugha
      • Tyrus Thomas
      • Curtis Granderson
      • Stuart Holden
      • Dwight Howard
      • Dirk Nowitzki
      • Justin Tuck
      • Lauryn Williams
      • Venus Williams
      • Ryan Zimmerman
    • 2011
      • Drew Brees
      • Tamika Catchings
      • Stephen Curry
      • Warrick Dunn
      • Brad Davis
      • Ernie Els
      • Ryan Hall
      • Paul Pierce
      • CC Sabathia
      • Brian Westbook
    • 2012
      • Jeremy Affeldt
      • Dereck Faulkner
      • Julie Foudy
      • Jeff Karstens
      • Jim Kelly
      • Charlie Kimball
      • Pat LaFontaine
      • Hannibal Naives
      • Jeff Saturday
      • Troy Vincent
      • Marty Lyons
    • 2013 Mark Ein
    • 2014
      • Mariano Rivera
      • James Thrash
    • 2015 Fred Jackson
    • 2016 Eric Decker
    • 2017 Joe Torre
    • 2018
      • Shaquille O'Neal
      • Chris Long
  • Outstanding Service by an Individual(s) 25 & Under
    • 2010
      • Ellie Duke
      • Katherine Foronda
      • Ted Gonder
      • Dallas Jessup
      • Emma Lindle
      • Tristan Love
      • Jessie Mintz
      • Zoe Ridolfi-Starr
      • Joe Togani
      • Kelly Voigt
    • 2011
      • Sicomac Elementary School Student Council
      • Sashin Choksh
      • Morgan Harley
      • Greg Nance
      • Nick Hebert
      • Patrick Ip
      • Talia lemon
      • Sarah Nuss
      • Mordecai Scott
      • Jessica Singer
      • Tyrone Stevenson
      • Vanessa Strickland
    • 2014
      • Lillian Pravda
      • Maria Keller
    • 2015
      • Corinne Hindes & Katrine Krisebom
      • Kid President
    • 2016 Sophia Sanchez-Maes
    • 2017 Laurie Hernandez
    • 2018 Pia Phillips and Abbie Nelson
    • 2019 Morgan Guess
  • Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Award for Outstanding Public Service Benefitting Local Communities
    • 1974
      • Robert T. Bates
      • James Ellis
      • James Masten
      • Ellen S. Straus
      • Peter Wilson
    • 1976 Felix Rohatyn
    • 1977
      • Father Alfred Boeddeker
      • Jean Chaudhuri
      • Dr. Leonard Cobb
      • Olga Mele
      • Marjory Taylor
    • 1978
      • J.O. Asbjornson
      • Thomas Cannon
      • Sr. Mary Kathleen Clark
      • Robert G. Levy
      • Elizabeth Maier
    • 1979
      • Cornelius D. Banks
      • Dr. Ann Hines
      • Joyce Hunter
      • Father Bruce Ritter
      • Clarence H. Snyder
    • 1980
      • John Carpenter
      • Tilda Kemplen
      • Lee Klein
      • Elaine Greibenow
      • Dr. Louis Mattucci
    • 1981
      • Hank Adams
      • Irene Auberlin
      • David Crockett
      • Homer Fahrner
      • Noey Somchay
    • 1982
      • Dallas Doyle
      • Richard Marvin Garrett
      • Helena Kyle
      • Caroline Putnam
      • Ruth Heinz
      • Lorraine Schreck
    • 1983
      • Dean Crisp
      • Darlene Handley
      • Dr. Robert Kustra
      • Candy Lightner
      • Tony Messineo
    • 1984
      • Virginia Clemmer
      • Francis & Campbell Cutler
      • Margaret Marshall
      • Betty Taylor
    • 1985
      • Donna Velvick
      • Linda Barker
      • Dr. Frank McGlone
      • Arturo Montoya
      • Jean Kennedy Smith
      • Mary Beth Tober
    • 1986
      • Ruby Ferrell Callaway
      • Therese Dozier
      • Fannie Royston
      • Philip Viall
      • Sonya & Tanya Witt
    • 1987
      • Joan W. Bailey
      • Elizabeth Brown
      • Fred Doescher
      • Howard Jones
      • Jim Knocke
    • 1988
      • Joanna & Jim Chappell
      • Peter Frazza
      • Lola Martin
      • J.T. Pace
      • Amy Marie Windom
    • 1989
      • David Cain
      • Clara Johansen
      • Stephen P. Klinker, DDS
      • Julie Middleton
      • Brent Wyatt
    • 1990
      • Wayne Barton
      • John Bell
      • Queen Hyler
      • Dr. Viola Taylor
      • Jane Van Sant
    • 1991
      • Claire & Romeo Bennett
      • P.O. Walter Bennet
      • Ann Chapman
      • Mistilee Grace
      • Deborah Walrod
    • 1992
      • Mary Ellen Eagle
      • Albert Eckstein, MD
      • Carol Kane
      • Rachel Rossow
    • 1993
      • Ella M. Jones
      • Leatrice 'Chick' Big Crow
      • Rev. Herschel C. Smith
      • Christi Todd
      • Dr. James Withers
    • 1994
      • Victor Acquino
      • Dorita Epps
      • Daniel Greene
      • Marjory Ray
      • Rev. Julius L. Scipio
    • 1995
      • Mattie Hill Brown
      • Billy Earley
      • Maggie Lopez
      • Pamela Roland
    • 1996
      • Cahn Ba Dang
      • Jesse Hipps
      • Dr. Vincent Jenco
        • Clara Kirk
    • 1997
      • Sgt. Roger Redd
      • Dawn Degenhardt
      • Momma Hawk
      • Chris Morris
      • Margaret Moul
      • Pat Zimmerman
    • 1998
      • James "Major" Adams
      • Rose Crumb
      • Crystal Davis
      • Pam Marota
      • Carlos Spaht, II
    • 1999
      • Thelma Barnett
      • Jean-Dominique Catchings
      • Patrick Dickinson
      • Dr. William Magee, Jr.
      • Victor Trevino
    • 2000
      • Richard Cyr
      • Mat Dawson, Jr.
      • Donald Fisher
      • Ardelia Ingram
      • Allan Law
    • 2001
      • Dr. Allen O. Battle
      • Gertrude M. Cole
      • Jose Luis Flores
      • Kompha Seth
      • Samuel Williams
    • 2002
      • Maise DeVore
      • Linda Gregory
      • Thomas Gutierrez
      • Angela Knight
      • Rev. John F. Norwood
    • 2003
      • Rodney S. Alford
      • William D. Grace
      • Bridget McDaniel
      • Rev. Wendell Mettey
      • Dr. and Mrs. Sherwin Winn
    • 2004
      • Judith Bluestone
      • Kim Meeder
      • Rev. Alice Parker
      • Bobby J. Trimble
      • Dr. Erwin M. Vasquez
    • 2005
      • Rosie Leetta Abram
      • Ofrs. Billy Bolin & Paul Kirby
      • Marcelle Fortier Citron
      • Coke Hallowell
      • Corwin B. Marbly, Sr.
    • 2006
      • Vincenza Carrieri-Russo
      • Gail Conner
      • Holly Dunn-Pendleton
      • Stanley Ratliff
    • 2007
      • Andrea Bramble
      • Nancy Costello
      • Heidi Kuhn
      • Kathryn Martin
      • Stevie Moore
    • 2008
      • Jackie Betz, Erin Drischler & Megan Neuf
      • Nancy Collins
      • Debbie & Hank Perret
      • Lia Rowley
      • Harry Vogler
    • 2009
      • Dick Bere
      • Karen Broughton
      • Kevin Brown
      • Diane Dobitz
      • Catalino Tapie
    • 2010
      • Robert S. Edwards
      • Dr. Mark Kline
      • Gary Maxworthy
      • Jackie Millar
      • Heather Wilder
    • 2011
      • Pat Aseltyne
      • Jenny & Andy Czerkas
      • Megan Johnson
      • Rachel Muha
    • 2012
      • Jack Cassidy & Anthony Smith
      • Oscar Medina, IV
      • Ed Rose
      • Midge Wilson
      • John Young
    • 2013
      • Dr. Joseph Bailey
      • Oral Lee Brown
      • Jeffrey Ryan Futrell
      • Ed & Sue Goldstein
      • Robert Nevins
    • 2014
      • Jeremiah Anthony
      • Shawn & Amanda Bakker
      • Eric Fuchs-Stengel
      • Michelle Lacourciere
      • Stephen Tybor
    • 2015
      • Margo Ahrendsen
      • Mara Botonis
      • Brooke & Keith Desserich
      • Manuel Santos
      • Marie Wohlbach
    • 2016
      • Dr. Ted Goodfriend
      • Sadiya Omar
      • Skyler James
      • Rafael Sarango
      • Jeff Wilbarger
    • 2017
      • Dorothea Bongiovi
      • Dr. Patricia Derges
      • Suzy DeYoung
      • Fred & Cora Reed
      • Emily Torchiana
    • 2018
      • Frank Austin
      • Nancy Eigel-Miller
      • Ingrid Johnson
      • Jeff Klare
      • Richard Perez
  • Outstanding Public Service by an Employee
    • 2008
      • Frank Flammini, Exelon Corporation
      • Dr. Victor Garcia, Cincinnati Children's Hospital
    • 2009
      • Lynn Flanga, National Grid
      • Brandy Sabatini Regan, Reed Smith
    • 2010
      • Wilda Evan, RCI
      • Mario Martinez, University of Illinois, Chicago
    • 2011
      • John Cronin, Pace University
      • Alicia Ewen, Allstate Insurance Co
    • 2012
      • Timothy Crawford, Nationwide Insurance
      • Jennifer Marinapolis, Safeway Inc
    • 2013
      • Doreen Cadieux, Deloitte
      • Theresa Echytil-Etler, AstraZeneca
    • 2014
      • Janie Lopez, Highmark
      • Lisa Bardill Moscaritolo, Pace University
    • 2015
      • Andy Daecher, Deloitte
      • Nicholas Weber, Exelon
    • 2016
      • Dr. Patricia Curtin, Christiana Care
      • Priscilla Puente, United Steelworkers
    • 2017
      • Matt Brown, CNO Financial Group
      • Nancy McCurrach, United Steelworkers
    • 2018
      • Kimberly Collica-Cox, Pace University
      • Marc Scott, United Steelworkers
  • Students In Action Top National Teams
    • 2008 Carondelet High School, Concord, CA
    • 2009 Salesianum High School, WIlmington, DE
    • 2010 Salesianum High School, WIlmington, DE
    • 2011 Adlai Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL
    • 2012
      • Gold: Benedictine Academy, Elizabeth, NJ
      • Ambassador: Salesianum High School, Wilmington, DE
    • 2013
      • Gold: Thorton Township High School, District 205, Chicago, IL
      • Silver: Brownsville Area High School, Brownsville, PA
      • Bronze: Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
      • Ambassador: Benedictine Academy, Elizabeth, NJ
    • 2014
      • Gold: Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
      • Silver: Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
      • Bronze: Shaler Area High School, Pittsburgh, PA
      • Ambassador: Springfield High School, Toledo, OH
    • 2015
      • Gold: El Camino High School, South San Francisco
      • Silver: Darul Arqam High School, South River, New Jersey
      • Bronze: St. Elizabeth High School, Wilmington, DE
    • 2016
      • Gold: Greenville Technical Charter High School, Greenville, SC
      • Silver: Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hill, NJ
      • Bronze: El Camino High School, South San Francisco, CA
      • Ambassador: Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
    • 2017
      • Gold: Lake High School, Toledo, OH
      • Silver: Swansea High School, Swansea, SC
      • Bronze: Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hill, NJ
      • Ambassador: Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
    • 2018
      • Gold: Brownsville Area High School, Pittsburgh, PA
      • Silver: Fishers High School, Fishers, IN
      • Bronze: Sage Oak Charter School, Redlands, CA
      • Ambassador: Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hills, NJ 
  • LEAD360 Challenge National Recipients
    • 2011
      • Shortridge Magney High School
      • For Law & Public Policy
      • Strong Women Strong Girls
      • San Mateo High School
      • S.M.A.R.T. Garden Project
      • New Social Engine
      • American Idle
      • HP Teens for Tomorrow
      • Eleanor Roosevelt High School
    • 2012 Zachary Certner, SNAP
    • 2013 TGIF
    • 2014 Emma Rider
    • 2015
      • Brittany Amano
      • Patricia Manubay
      • Wesley Boone
    • 2016
      • Cory La Roe
      • WIll Lourcey
      • Grace Wickerson
    • 2017 Emma Stumpf
    • 2018 Reagan and Payton Garnsey